Thursday, 31 May 2012

aint no thanggggggg like a pure strengh class;)



I did it. i effing did it. I went to the pure strength class and actually made it through from start to finish without feeling the need to puke on the poor lady working out next to me.


I made a friend within the first 32 seconds of the class.  A lady probably in her 60s decided to take me under her wing.  Whenever she went to get the equipment we needed for the class she'd get me some too lol

Tonight we used the bar, dumbbells, sliders (totally envisioned myself doing the splits and tearing something including my pants) and a bosu (learned a new word today..)

Did a lot of squats, lunges, planks, and a bunch of other stuff but, I have no idea what they're called.

All in all it was great and I can't wait to go back :) Gonna go to spin class again this weekend too.. i was 'scheduled' to do it sunday but, I may do it on saturday instead!

ps: i shit the bed on this post but, i'm far too exhausted to type right now lol

I am spent and just finished supper.. at 9pm so, I'm off to bed to read!

Peace out folks
-K.


exercise motivation  Tumblr


Wednesday, 30 May 2012

Trainer session 1.

Had my first session with a personal trainer tonight and signed up for 10 weekly sessions (ohmigodohmigodohmigod)

Tonight was just a basic get to know each other and develop my goals, talk about my current fitness and nutrition status, etc.

  • Goal #1: Be able to ROCK a bikini by our trip in December.  Hopefully, that goal will be met long before December.. (destination TBD.. anyone have any recommendations?)
  • Goal #2: Gain 15lbs. eat some serious shit, haters.

I've had goal #2 since I graduated high school in 2001.  It was actually 20lbs and 12 years later i'm still no where near achieving that. However, I have gained and kept 5lbs on since I started the gym in March. :D

E. did a bunch of measurements tonight.. basically my whole body.  When she did my biceps she said.. "Wow. You have big biceps for someone your size" AWW YEAH BITCHES... i was as proud as a peacock..I can't even explain how awesome it made me feel.  I did that all on my own in just a few weeks.  So, I can't imagine what strides I will take with E. assisting me.

My right bicep is a little bigger than my left as I'm right handed but, she said we'd work on that so they're both the same size lol

This week I basically have to get my eating in check.  I need to eat 5-6 meals a day (eat roughly q3h) and ensure that I have a protein with each meal/snack.  I keep track of my meals on myfitnesspal and I'm eating OK I just need to tweak things a bit (not tweaking like the gummy bears that used to frequent the street corner by our apartment downtown;)

I also learned tonight that the body will only absorb ~20g of protein at a time (i did bad in nutrition at university lol) so, when i have my protein shakes it contains 32g of protein so it's a waste really.. for most people that excess can turn into fat but, my body doesn't store fat so as a result my metabolism will just work harder to burn it off. eff you metabolism.

I've also committed to going to the pure strength class tomorrow night and spin class on sunday morning.  I will definitely golf one day this weekend too! Now, I actually am accountable to someone (other than myself) and won't want to let her down.

I keep having flashbacks from spin class and holy moses.. I hope I survive.  Jodi told me to do a blog entry play by play of spin class but, it probably wouldn't make for a nice read if every 2nd word was holy see you next tuesday. lol

Anyone have any good recipes for shakes, etc they'd like to share? :)

-K.


motivation

Tuesday, 29 May 2012

worst blogger in zee world.

I stopped blogging about my gym adventures because they've been quite sparse.  But, to my defense for the 2 weeks prior to this week I spent a lot of time golfing and there really isn't enough hours in the day to hit the gym and the greens.  I have been making my rounds at the gym twice a week lately (hangs head in shame)

I went to my first spin class on sunday. holysweetjesus. Definitely not something to write home to your mudder about.  I thought i was going to voom about 18 times and actually had to mentally overcome puking on the poor girl getting her spin-on next to me (for realzzz).  It was so intense. I am going to try it again and hopefully this time i'll be 'prepared' (as prepared as a person can be for such shenanigans)

I had to sit down on the bench outside the room for about 15 minutes before I could start to venture home.  Then, once I stood up my poor thighs were shaky and my legs wouldn't work.  I'm sure i looked like a robot trying to make my way though the hall... definite case of ataxia.  Jesus, it was hard to walk lol

I start with a trainer tomorrow night.  IAMSOBLOODYEXCITED!!!!!!!!!! I can't wait to have a regime designed specifically for me.  I'm tired of wandering around the gym trying to think of things to do next.  I think it will definitely make me way more motivated than I have been lately.  I'm also pumped to see if I'm doing things correctly.

I will definitely start updating more after tomorrow night!


Thursday, 3 May 2012

Skinny bitches are people too.

Kinda shit the bed on the gym front this week.  I've gone once.  But, to my defense.. work has been a gong show (so so so busy).  There are also still 3 days left til the new week begins so, I'll get there 3-4 times this week!

Tonight I did mostly free weights. yay.  Damien just showed me some things to do and I did them.  I focused on my arms and traps as a result. All with dumbbells:
  1. Front/lateral raise
  2. Shoulder press
  3. Wrist extensions
  4. Shrugs
  5. Bicep/Hammer curl
  6. Tricep kickback
  7. Tricep extensions (behind the back)
Look at me using gym lingo ;) I should also mention that I've graduated from 5lbs dumbbells (yeah.. eat shit) to 10lbs! yeahhhhhhhhhh.  I couldn't focus on certain muscle groupings with the 5lbs.. wasn't heavy enough.
Then I did obliques and abs (which I do each time I go to the gym).  I did them on my usual "machines" but, I also did them on an exercise ball too which was wayyyyyyyy harder.  I did resistance squats but, I wanted to do them with the bench press bar but, the only one I could find weighed 45lbs.. NO DICE.  I'm sure there are lighter ones somewheres.  I'll go on an adventure next time and actually search for one.  Or just ask one of the staff if they do exist lol

Then I did a bunch of leg raises on the dip machine.  My groins (my poor little groins are brutal.. always have been) can't handle having my legs parallel to the floor so, I did it with bent knees both straight on and diagonal.

I think that was all the weights/resistance I did tonight.  Then I did about 20 minutes of cardio.

After the gym we went for ALL YOU CAN EAT SUSHIIIIIIII! If you're a sushi fan.. definitely check out Sushi King on 16th ave.  By far the best value for your buck.


Then after sushi we went to popeyes so I could get some sort of meal supplement to take between my meals to try and get extra calories/protein.  I ended up getting Muscle Mlk.  I haven't tried it yet because I'm way too full from the sushi but, I'll try it on my way to work tomorrow with whole milk.

The guy was trying to figure out which supplement would be the best for me so he asked me what I ate for lunch today.  I told him I had Wendy's (which I hadn't eaten since july or august..) and then he asked what I ate at wendy's.  I told him I had the spicy chicken combo.  He then asked me how many spicy chickens I ate. "uhhhh... one...?" *blank stare* wtf buddy? I'm sure my facial expression was stellar.  Damien almost peed himself laughing. what a tit.  Buddy was totally a roid junky too. lol

like who seriously asks a person "how many spicy chickens did you eat for lunch?" ... I'm still giggling about it.  He also proceeded to tell me to eat double cheeseburgers between my meals.  I refused and said "no. I'm not gonna eat like shit" I may have cussed at him a few times.. idiot.

I think I'm gonna create a workout book to take to the gym with me that will have different routines for different muscle groups.  Maybe that's kinda weird. but, meh.. it's right up my alley.

Gonna go to the gym again tomorrow night before I go to slowcoaster.

It's bedtime pour moi!
ciao
-K :)

Sunday, 29 April 2012

Note to self.. you're not 20 anymore.

Went out for a friends birthday on Friday evening.  'Appy Birtday Nikilicious! "oh.. I'm not going to drink." i lied.  I got shittered.  Wouldn't be so bad but, we had planned a 10ish km snowshoeing adventure in the mountains on Saturday morning.

I didn't have time to go to the gym on Friday evening. once I got home from work we had to be DT for 6pm but, I really wanted to go and started to get ready then realized if I did we'd never get there on time.

The alarm went off at 0630 yesterday morning and I wanted to die. We had to be at a friends house for 0730 to head out to the mountains because it was about a 1.5h drive to get to our hiking spot! I may or may not have thrown up several times before leaving the house but, I had to suck it up and go on the hike.   As I was packing my bag to go I had to lay down about 16 times before I got the 5 or 6 things together lol

We made a pit stop to McDonalds but, I was so not interested in food because of the nausea.  I took an emergen-c and about 20 mins later I felt like a whole new person.  Still tired/dragged out but, the headache and upset belly were gone.  I dunno if it was a fluke or not but, I'm gonna stock up and test it again.  Maybe some weekend in September i'll be ready to drink again. lol

We finally got at shandas and then headed to the Kananaskis.  We did this hike.  It was freaking hard (since I wasn't feeling that great).  All up hill!  But, the view at the end was well worth it.  We were right at the base of a mountain.  I had never been so close to them before.  It was phenomenal.  Totally regret not taking my camera but, I was in no shape to think about taking my camera when we were heading out the door.  I can't wait to do the same hike this summer.

The weather was so nice.  Of course I dressed in layers upon layers because I'm ALWAYS cold.  Well.  That was a mistake.  I was dying.  It was so warm we all ended up with crazy sunburns!

This was the view from Chester Lake

I'm always in awe of the mountains each and every time we head there but, being so close to them was insane.

Remember when I said the hike up to the mountains was all up hill? Well as we started our descent back down to the car (post picnic where all damien packed us were granola bars..) this is what we saw... they weren't lying.  Thank god for snowshoes because it was slippy with all the melting snow!


After we got back into the City we went to Spicy Hut (if you like Thai food def. check this place out. Best cashew chicken I've had thus far.  We've eaten there a bunch of times and have never been disappointed.  We love hole in the wall restaurants) and then back to Shandas where we drank our faces off again.. Round #2.  It started with 4 of us and by the end of the night there were probably about 20 people.  Most random party ever but, so much fun! Poor damien was a hurting unit today.  Total role reversal because I had to take care of him.

This is how I spent my day today

I'm off to bed but, probably won't sleep because I pretty much slept til 6pm.  The gym awaits me tomorrow :)

-K

Thursday, 26 April 2012

Imma big girl now!

Went to the gym again tonight (last night too) but, tonight I went solo.  Damien bailed on me but, I persevered and went alone.  Another HUGE feat.  I was a bit nervous but, I survived.  It was like ripping off a bandaid.

I worked my arms, thighs and bum tonight.  Totally feel like a jellyfish (if I was to guess what a jellyfish feels like lol)

I did my normal workout on the "machines" and then did some free weights.  I didn't do any serious
legs tonight (HA! I said serious about some form of exercise) because I worked them hard last night.  I can definitely notice that my thighs are starting to tone but, I rarely do anything for my calves so, last night I focused on them! They're a bit tender today.. hoping to get rid of my chicken legs lol

I think I need to stop doing full body (or my version of full body) workouts and set certain days for different muscle groups! I found this on pinterest a while ago and I think it's awesome!! Really need to inquire into a trainer.. maybe on the weekend!

I do focus on my abs (that's really my goal.. have some kick ass abs to rock this summer.. gotta have goals right?) every workout and I'm starting to feel and i think see that my mid-upper stomach is staring to be defined but, the bottom isn't toning as fast.  Anyone have a recommendation on an exercise they like for the lower stomach/obliques? Something that works for you perhaps?

I'm seriously gonna put my mind to it and start going to the gym in the mornings.  I'm awake early enough but, I'm not a morning person so it's always super hard to drag my arse out of bed during the week.  But, come Monday I'm gymmin it in the AM so I can golf in the PM!

I'm exhausted now (after being up since 312am due to my friggen cats wanting to frolic in the backyard..) and it's bedtime now!
ciao


Tuesday, 24 April 2012

FOREEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!

So, we went golfing (driving range) tonight instead of to the gym.  For Christmas I found a groupon for the driving range (2 for 1) so, I bought them to put in our stockings.  Turned out to be the bestest xmas gift in ages.  We each got 900 minutes to use from December to June.  We've spent so much time at the range it's insane.

Probably the 2nd of 3rd time we were there one of the instructors was watching my horribleeeee form and came over to me and gave me a free lesson (lolll) We decided to give lessons a go and tonight was lesson #3.  All we did tonight was drive.  I probably hit about 150 balls (or more.. they're unlimited).  My biceps and triceps are like jelly.  My wrists are sore and I have blisters on my palms.  AWESOMEEEEEEEE (for realzzz)!

We've been spacing the lessons apart so I can practice what I've learned before going into the next lesson.  Wanted to get the best bang for my buck since lessons are freaking expensiveeeeeeeeeeee.  Definitely would not have been able to do that without the groupon (thanks groupon:)


I can't wait to actually get out on the course so I can try what I've learned in a game.  We tried to go golfing on Sunday but, pretty much everything was booked up (since it was 27ish degrees...) so, we settled for the outdoor range instead.

The lessons are totally helping.  I finally get the concept of the golf swing (it's like you're in a barrel.. who knew?) Damien can't understand how I was able to hit the ball before without knowing that concept but, apparently I was able to compensate.  I'm not actually as uncoordinated as I thought I was (according to our instructor).

I did really good tonight.  The majority of the balls went straight and where I wanted them to go.  It wasn't my normal fluke that I did what I was supposed to do.  I just hope I can do that the next time we're at the range (indoor or out) or on the course.  Calling for 16 degrees on Sunday (hopefully that stays) so we'll probably book a tee time for then.

my arms and body are getting sorer as I type lol but, it's a good sore.

bedtime for this skinny bitch!
Another gym adventure awaits me tomorrow...

Monday, 23 April 2012

Oiii!

Went back to the gym tonight after way too much time off (I had a horrible head cold/sinus infection and felt like death for almost 10 days then was recovering from no sleep in vegas...)

I thought I would have to start from square one but, to my surprise I didn't! I actually increased the resistance on most of the machine thingies (damien gets mad at me when I call them machines, but like WTF are they called???) he can't even tell me.. "they have different names".. no shit captain obvious.  So, I call them machines lol

My favorite "machines" are the ab ones.  I love the ab thingie and the oblique thingie. I am determined to have defined obliques by this summer.  I'm already noticing a difference in my toning.  My bum has gotten firmer and is more snug in my pants (all hail potential junk in muh trunk:)

This is similar to the ab "machine" at the leisure center but, it's more sophisticated than that with the same concept.  Anyone know the proper name for it? Help a sista out.

 
Below is similar to the oblique machine that I use.  At first I found it SUPER difficult to do it.  I would mostly use my arms but, now I only use my obliques.  I'm amazed at how defined the use of my muscles are.  I can differentiate between different muscles now when I do different exercises that I couldn't before.
 
 
 Damien's impressed with my progress and says he says that I'm starting to get toned.  I can't really notice that yet other than my abdominals and bum.  But, I'm gonna keep at er and by summer I'll be a toned skinny bitch ;)

Off to bed I go!
ciao..

Tuesday, 27 March 2012

I am a terrible blogger.

I've gone to the gym 6 times since March 16th.  That may not seem like a lot to you avid gym go-ers but, for this skinny beyotch it is.  I can already notice a difference in my body.  Not that I've got massive pipes and abs or anything (i wish) but, just in my strength.

The first day we went I was all over the places with some of the machine - super wobbly (not my balance but, the control I had over them or lack thereof) but, now I can feel that I'm starting to have control over my muscles.  Maybe it's my imagination but, whatever.  It makes me feel good about myself and makes me want to go to the gym!

I'm also at the point now too where I'm comfortable enough with the equipment to go by myself.  I haven't yet (D and I always go together) but, I want to try going in the mornings before work.  I just need to get myself organized enough to start doing it.  So, until then we go first thing after work.

Last night I worked on my abs and arms mostly but, I did 10.12 miles (16.3km) on the stationary bike.  My endurance is totally increasing too (again, maybe not be much to you crazy athletic folk but, for scrawny sticks like me it is..) I've increased the amount of resistance/weight I do and the number of reps! Damien gets a kick out of my "strain faces." I have to admit they're pretty stellar.

I said I wasn't going to weigh myself but, I couldn't help it.  I've gained 2.6lbs since the 16th.  And it's not a coincidence or because I need to have a big poop.  I weighted myself 2 days ago and again today and I was still at the 2.6lbs gain! My weight does tend to fluctuate by about 2lbs but, I never go above a certain weight or below (a weight that shall not be named;) But, that 2lbs fluctuation tends to leave my regular weight at the bottom end of the 2lbs.

I did however gain 4lbs when I went to YK last June.   But, it was due to all the junk we ate.  The girls couldn't wait for me to come home so they could get their eating habits back on track! I do have a gift of making others gain a shit ton of weight... just ask poor damien lol

We always go in the steam room and hot tub post workout (pretty sure that's my fav part).  Sometimes we get in the pool and I tread water for a bit but, it depends how jelly-like I am post workout.  Last night I could hardly walk down the stairs to get to the change rooms.  It's such a good hurt tho! This morning too when I rolled over pain went all throughout my shoulders and traps.  But, it made me feel productive.

I've also been golfing at the driving range quite a bit and I can notice a difference there too! My core is already starting to strengthen and I definitely have more control over my clubs! You use a lot of your muscles when golfing - arms, legs, back, wrists, shoulders, etc.  I'm hoping my posture will improve too.  It's pretty pathetic right now.

I went shopping for gym attire on Sunday.  I went to lulu but, it was an absolute gong show so I ventured to victorias secret.  I bought 2 workout tops and a pair of yoga pants! I reallyyyyyyyy like the pants.  More so than lulu I think but, the real test will be to see how they handle the washer.  They're 40 bucks cheaper than lulus too! I will keep you fellow lulu addicts posted on the VS trial! Below are pics of the top but, I can't find the pants on the website! Same series as the tops tho!




 I need to buy some sort of supplement just to get some extra protein and stuff after I workout! Recommendations anyone?

 Just waiting for D to get home from work now and we're off to the gym again!

I'll leave you with this...
Anyone else have an irrational fear they're going to pee when they're in a hot tub? Every time I have a bath the second my feet hit the water I need to pee.  So, now I'm afraid the same thing is gonna happen when I get in the hot tub at the gym.  If anyone was gonna accidentally piss in a hot tub.. it'd be me.

peace out
- K :)


Saturday, 17 March 2012

Here it goes...

My muscles are tender today.  Why? Because I went to the gym yesterday for the first time in pretty much ever.  My boyfriend bought us gym memberships on Thursday and I actually got off my ass.. @0830 in the morning mind you (fist pump) to give working out a go.  As a result, I've decided to make a blog about my adventures. (hopefully by blogging about my adventure it will make me stick to it.. i get bored very easily and am probably the least patient person in existence.. so, if I don't start to see results (and fast).. well, we all know I'll have a very cranky boyfriend because I'll stop going)

The Adventure of a skinny girl who is tired of people asking her if she eats.  Just trying to be less skinny and more fit basically.


That picture was taken last March in the Dominican Republic.  I'm the exact same size.  I have been since... well, forever basically.  My goal when I graduated high school was to gain 20 lbs.  That definitely hasn't happened.  Not for the lack of eating big macs (with no lettuce of course) and everything full of carbs, saturated and trans fats.  Hello KFCs Toonie Tuesday.

If people who feel over weight (and for some who are) have seen miracles at the gym from exercising and eating right.. then maybe I can too!  Follow me as I do something that totally scares me.  Come off it crazy lady.. why is the gym so scary? Reason? The very first time I ever went to the gym (it was in university.. I'm from a small town in rural Newfoundland where a gym didn't exist) some huge football player with no neck asked me why I was at the gym.  Yes asshole, I'm sure the measly 5lbs weight I'm using is some how affecting your workout.  So, I never went back.


When we went yesterday the gym was filled with older people (who were probably asking themselves why I was there) but, at least none of them had the courage to ask.  Thank god because Damien would have lost out of a bunch of money.  Definitely would not have gone back.  I'm more brave today.  If someone asks me today why I'm there... I'll utter profanity at them. (hey it's what i do) :) I also didn't have to contend with drop dead gorgeous bombshells. phew.  i hate those bitches.  Mainly because I'm jealous.  I admit it.


My close friends get it.  Or at least they pretend too and do a great job at it.  I've always been way under weight and way too tall.  I'm actually not all that tall but, my skinny stature makes me appear as if I'm a giant.  As a kid I was constantly dragged to a pediatrician.  She had bright orange/red hair (clearly dyed) and wore insane clothing.  Now that I think about it she probably had some sort of manic disorder.  I was forced to drink strawberry or vanilla ensure.  To this day I cringe at the thought.  Such horrific memories.  When I worked in palliative I'd almost throw up every time I had to open a can of ensure or boost.  Brings me back to the days of crying and being force fed the grossness.

I'm not going to step on a scale very often.  Those thing scare the bejesus out of me.  Even more so than the gym itself.  But, if I stick to going to the gym (I will because Damien will kill me...) and actually start to see results maybe I'll do a picture blog to show my progress.  I really don't think I'm going to gain that much weight but, I definitely hope I gain a little bit.  I needs me some muskles, yo.  

My goal is to tone myself and maybe have defined abs.  I'm hoping I can do it but, only time will tell!

I'm going to the gym in a few minutes for workout #2.  Secretly, I'm super excited about using the hot tub post workout today.  And maybe even the wave pool.  That thing looks so fun!

Wish me luck!

PS: Post workout&hot tub I'm going to eat a sammach and drink a glass of milk! HA!


-K :)